Best eSIM for Thailand and Vietnam 2026: Two Saily Plans or One Asia Plan?

Short answer

For a week in each, two 5 GB country plans cost $7.99 (Thailand) + $10.99 (Vietnam) = $18.98 on one eSIM. Saily’s Asia and Oceania plan gives 5 GB across both for $19.49, so for more data, two country plans give better value.

Asia and Oceania plan · 5 GB, 30 days$19.49 15% offPrices from saily.com, checked 24 Oct 2026 · from $4.99 for 1 GB
Get 15% off at Saily

The catch: regional data is shared across all countries, so 5 GB on the regional plan is 5 GB in total, not 5 GB per country.

Thailand and Vietnam are two of the most popular stops in Southeast Asia, and both have cheap single-country plans. For a trip covering both, compare two country plans on one eSIM with the Asia and Oceania plan.

Saily Asia and Oceania plan prices

These are the fixed-data Asia and Oceania plans on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

DataValid forPrice
1 GB7 days$4.99
3 GB30 days$12.49
5 GB Best value30 days$19.49
10 GB30 days$35.99
25 GB60 days$48.99

Saily also sells unlimited data on the Asia and Oceania plan. The price depends on the number of days, so check it on saily.com before you buy.

Asia and Oceania plan or single-country plans?

Here’s what 5 GB for 30 days cost on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026, country by country, next to the Asia and Oceania plan:

Plan5 GB, 30 days
Thailand$7.99
Vietnam$10.99
Asia and Oceania plan (all countries) Our pick$19.49

The Asia and Oceania plan’s data is one allowance for both countries. If 5 GB in total covers your trip, it costs less than two country plans. If you need about 5 GB in each country, two country plans on the same Saily eSIM give you twice the data.

Which plan should you pick for Thailand and Vietnam?

  • Light use, about 5 GB in total: the Asia and Oceania plan, 5 GB ($19.49).
  • About 5 GB in each country: two 5 GB country plans ($18.98 together).
  • Heavy use: the biggest Asia and Oceania plan (25 GB, $48.99) or unlimited.

How to set up Saily for Thailand and Vietnam

  1. Choose your plan on saily.com or in the Saily app.
  2. Install the eSIM from the app before you travel, and turn on data roaming for the Saily line.
  3. Land at your first stop: the plan activates automatically when you arrive.

You have 180 days to activate a plan after you buy it, so you can set everything up at home.

Travel tips for Thailand and Vietnam

What’s good
  • One eSIM for 22 countries
  • Data shared across borders
  • Activates on arrival
  • 24/7 chat support
The catch
  • Costs more per GB than most single-country plans
  • Data only, no local number

FAQ

What is the best eSIM for Thailand and Vietnam?

For three or more countries, Saily’s Asia and Oceania plan is a simple choice: from $4.99 for 1 GB to $48.99 for 25 GB on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Is regional data shared between countries?

Yes. A regional plan’s data is one allowance you use in any country the plan covers.

Can I add a single-country plan to the same eSIM?

Yes. Saily lets you add more plans to the same eSIM in the app, so you can mix country and regional plans.

Get 15% off your Saily plan for Thailand and Vietnam

Asia and Oceania plans from $4.99, checked on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Get 15% off at Saily This is an affiliate link where we have a partnership. It costs you nothing extra.

Some links in this post are affiliate links. They cost you nothing extra. How we make money

Keep reading

Leave a Comment