Best eSIM for North America 2026: One Saily eSIM for the USA, Canada & Mexico

Short answer

Saily’s North America plan covers 3 countries from $5.99 for 1 GB, with 5 GB for $17.99. It’s the easy choice for three or more countries; for one or two, single-country plans usually cost less.

North America plan · 5 GB, 30 days$17.99 15% offPrices from saily.com, checked 24 Oct 2026 · from $5.99 for 1 GB
Get 15% off at Saily

The catch: regional plans cost more per GB than most single-country plans.

North America trips often cross a border: Seattle to Vancouver, Detroit to Toronto, or San Diego to Baja. Saily’s North America plan covers the US, Canada and Mexico on one eSIM.

Saily North America plan prices

These are the fixed-data North America plans on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

DataValid forPrice
1 GB7 days$5.99
3 GB30 days$12.99
5 GB Best value30 days$17.99
10 GB30 days$30.99
20 GB30 days$43.99

Saily also sells unlimited data on the North America plan. The price depends on the number of days, so check it on saily.com before you buy.

Countries covered by the North America plan

The plan covers 3 countries: Canada, Mexico, United States.

North America plan or single-country plans?

Here’s what 5 GB for 30 days cost on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026, country by country, next to the North America plan:

Plan5 GB, 30 days
USA$13.99
Canada$17.99
Mexico$14.99
North America plan (all countries) Our pick$17.99

The regional plan’s data is shared across every country it covers. So the math is simple: if your total data need fits one regional plan, and you’re visiting three or more countries, it’s usually the better deal. For one or two countries, add a single-country plan for each to the same Saily eSIM.

Which plan should you pick for North America?

  • Three or more countries, light to normal use: the North America plan, 5 GB ($17.99).
  • One or two countries: a single-country plan for each, on the same eSIM.
  • Heavy use: the biggest North America plan (20 GB, $43.99) or unlimited.

How to set up Saily for North America

  1. Choose your plan on saily.com or in the Saily app.
  2. Install the eSIM from the app before you travel, and turn on data roaming for the Saily line.
  3. Land at your first stop: the plan activates automatically when you arrive.

You have 180 days to activate a plan after you buy it, so you can set everything up at home.

Travel tips for North America

  • Canada is the priciest of the three on its own, so the regional plan is good value when Canada is part of the trip.
  • Our country guides: USA, Canada and Mexico.
What’s good
  • One eSIM for 3 countries
  • Data shared across borders
  • Activates on arrival
  • 24/7 chat support
The catch
  • Costs more per GB than most single-country plans
  • Data only, no local number

FAQ

What is the best eSIM for North America?

For three or more countries, Saily’s North America plan is a simple choice: from $5.99 for 1 GB to $43.99 for 20 GB on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Is regional data shared between countries?

Yes. A regional plan’s data is one allowance you use in any country the plan covers.

Can I add a single-country plan to the same eSIM?

Yes. Saily lets you add more plans to the same eSIM in the app, so you can mix country and regional plans.

Get 15% off your Saily plan for North America

North America plans from $5.99, checked on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Get 15% off at Saily This is an affiliate link where we have a partnership. It costs you nothing extra.

Some links in this post are affiliate links. They cost you nothing extra. How we make money

Keep reading

Leave a Comment