Best eSIM for Italy and Switzerland 2026: Two Saily Plans or One Europe Plan?

Short answer

For a week in each, two 5 GB country plans cost $12.99 (Italy) + $13.99 (Switzerland) = $26.98 on one eSIM. Saily’s Europe plan gives 5 GB across both for $19.49, so the regional plan is cheaper if 5 GB in total is enough.

Europe plan · 5 GB, 30 days$19.49 15% offPrices from saily.com, checked 24 Oct 2026 · from $4.99 for 1 GB
Get 15% off at Saily

The catch: regional data is shared across all countries, so 5 GB on the regional plan is 5 GB in total, not 5 GB per country.

Italy and Switzerland pair well: Milan and Lake Como, then the train over to Lugano, Zermatt or Lucerne. Switzerland isn’t in the EU, so roaming rules change at the border, but Saily’s Europe plan covers both.

Saily Europe plan prices

These are the fixed-data Europe plans on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

DataValid forPrice
1 GB7 days$4.99
3 GB30 days$12.49
5 GB Best value30 days$19.49
10 GB30 days$35.99
50 GB90 days$95.99

Saily also sells unlimited data on the Europe plan. The price depends on the number of days, so check it on saily.com before you buy.

Europe plan or single-country plans?

Here’s what 5 GB for 30 days cost on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026, country by country, next to the Europe plan:

Plan5 GB, 30 days
Italy$12.99
Switzerland$13.99
Europe plan (all countries) Our pick$19.49

The Europe plan’s data is one allowance for both countries. If 5 GB in total covers your trip, it costs less than two country plans. If you need about 5 GB in each country, two country plans on the same Saily eSIM give you twice the data.

Which plan should you pick for Italy and Switzerland?

  • Light use, about 5 GB in total: the Europe plan, 5 GB ($19.49).
  • About 5 GB in each country: two 5 GB country plans ($26.98 together).
  • Heavy use: the biggest Europe plan (50 GB, $95.99) or unlimited.

How to set up Saily for Italy and Switzerland

  1. Choose your plan on saily.com or in the Saily app.
  2. Install the eSIM from the app before you travel, and turn on data roaming for the Saily line.
  3. Land at your first stop: the plan activates automatically when you arrive.

You have 180 days to activate a plan after you buy it, so you can set everything up at home.

Travel tips for Italy and Switzerland

  • The Bernina and Glacier Express routes pass through tunnels and high valleys where signal drops; download tickets before you board.
  • Our guides: Italy, Milan and Switzerland.
What’s good
  • One eSIM for 35 countries
  • Data shared across borders
  • Activates on arrival
  • 24/7 chat support
The catch
  • Costs more per GB than most single-country plans
  • Data only, no local number

FAQ

What is the best eSIM for Italy and Switzerland?

For three or more countries, Saily’s Europe plan is a simple choice: from $4.99 for 1 GB to $95.99 for 50 GB on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Is regional data shared between countries?

Yes. A regional plan’s data is one allowance you use in any country the plan covers.

Can I add a single-country plan to the same eSIM?

Yes. Saily lets you add more plans to the same eSIM in the app, so you can mix country and regional plans.

Get 15% off your Saily plan for Italy and Switzerland

Europe plans from $4.99, checked on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Get 15% off at Saily This is an affiliate link where we have a partnership. It costs you nothing extra.

Some links in this post are affiliate links. They cost you nothing extra. How we make money

Keep reading

Leave a Comment