Best eSIM for Japan and Korea 2026: Two Saily Plans or One Asia Plan?

Short answer

For a week in each, two 5 GB country plans cost $10.99 (Japan) + $10.99 (South Korea) = $21.98 on one eSIM. Saily’s Asia and Oceania plan gives 5 GB across both for $19.49, so the regional plan is cheaper if 5 GB in total is enough.

Asia and Oceania plan · 5 GB, 30 days$19.49 15% offPrices from saily.com, checked 24 Oct 2026 · from $4.99 for 1 GB
Get 15% off at Saily

The catch: regional data is shared across all countries, so 5 GB on the regional plan is 5 GB in total, not 5 GB per country.

Japan and South Korea are a short flight or ferry apart, and many trips do Tokyo, Osaka and then Seoul or Busan. You can add a plan for each country to one Saily eSIM, or use the Asia and Oceania plan for both.

Saily Asia and Oceania plan prices

These are the fixed-data Asia and Oceania plans on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

DataValid forPrice
1 GB7 days$4.99
3 GB30 days$12.49
5 GB Best value30 days$19.49
10 GB30 days$35.99
25 GB60 days$48.99

Saily also sells unlimited data on the Asia and Oceania plan. The price depends on the number of days, so check it on saily.com before you buy.

Asia and Oceania plan or single-country plans?

Here’s what 5 GB for 30 days cost on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026, country by country, next to the Asia and Oceania plan:

Plan5 GB, 30 days
Japan$10.99
South Korea$10.99
Asia and Oceania plan (all countries) Our pick$19.49

The Asia and Oceania plan’s data is one allowance for both countries. If 5 GB in total covers your trip, it costs less than two country plans. If you need about 5 GB in each country, two country plans on the same Saily eSIM give you twice the data.

Which plan should you pick for Japan and Korea?

  • Light use, about 5 GB in total: the Asia and Oceania plan, 5 GB ($19.49).
  • About 5 GB in each country: two 5 GB country plans ($21.98 together).
  • Heavy use: the biggest Asia and Oceania plan (25 GB, $48.99) or unlimited.

How to set up Saily for Japan and Korea

  1. Choose your plan on saily.com or in the Saily app.
  2. Install the eSIM from the app before you travel, and turn on data roaming for the Saily line.
  3. Land at your first stop: the plan activates automatically when you arrive.

You have 180 days to activate a plan after you buy it, so you can set everything up at home.

Travel tips for Japan and Korea

  • Google Maps has limited directions in Korea, so download a local map app before you cross.
  • Our guides: Japan, Tokyo and South Korea.
What’s good
  • One eSIM for 22 countries
  • Data shared across borders
  • Activates on arrival
  • 24/7 chat support
The catch
  • Costs more per GB than most single-country plans
  • Data only, no local number

FAQ

What is the best eSIM for Japan and Korea?

For three or more countries, Saily’s Asia and Oceania plan is a simple choice: from $4.99 for 1 GB to $48.99 for 25 GB on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Is regional data shared between countries?

Yes. A regional plan’s data is one allowance you use in any country the plan covers.

Can I add a single-country plan to the same eSIM?

Yes. Saily lets you add more plans to the same eSIM in the app, so you can mix country and regional plans.

Get 15% off your Saily plan for Japan and Korea

Asia and Oceania plans from $4.99, checked on saily.com on 24 Oct 2026.

Get 15% off at Saily This is an affiliate link where we have a partnership. It costs you nothing extra.

Some links in this post are affiliate links. They cost you nothing extra. How we make money

Keep reading

Leave a Comment